Into the Book Craze - How Soon Is Now?

Friday, February 7, 2014

Into the Book Craze


   For the last few weeks of December until last month, I may have gone a tad bit crazy with the sale. First, it came from my somewhat frequent visits to Booksale (it's a store where they sell used books for a cheaper price), where I stumbled upon Judith Ivory's Black Silk, as I've already mentioned on my previous post. Before, I never would've considered buying used books, but that's basically because I didn't usually consider going to that store, or because whenever I did, I didn't find anything interesting. Surprisingly now though - okay, maybe not so surprising - I found myself enjoying the time whenever I visit there. And I love how cheap the books are, which is most probably because I'm broke. But hey, a book is a book. And if it's that cheap and if it does pique my interest, and if I do have some cash, I don't see why I shouldn't buy it, right? Haha! Plus, I find it somewhat therapeutic to be shuffling through books and trying to find the ones that interest me. It relaxes me, and I spend an incredible amount of time there, say, about thirty minutes to an hour - if I am alone though, otherwise, I really wouldn't spend that much time if someone is waiting for me. And second, tons of stores had a sale going on last month. So you can only imagine how ecstatic I was when I found books at National Bookstore and Powerbooks that were really cheap. I managed to buy from the price range of thirty bucks to two hundred and fifty bucks. Hell yeah! *fist pump*
    I've never bought so many books in a span of a month and a few weeks. It baffles me how I just went crazy and dove into the joys of what the sale brought. Perhaps it was because I hadn't bought any book for so long because I still haven't found the books that I've been looking for: 
  1. The Lucky Ones (Bright Young Things #3) by Anna Godbersen
  2. The Vampire Diaries - Stefan's Diaries Vol. 5 & 6 by L.J. Smith
  3. Diva (The Flappers #3) by Jillian Larkin
    They're only four books and they're just so difficult to find! Of course, I've considered to do a special order, but I'm just too broke to deal with the extra charges. I may have to talk my mother into it, if ever I manage to find at least one of them when the opportunity comes. Although, she may have already told me to order one of them already - since I've been so frustrated with them last year. Lol. Anyway, as much as I'd like to talk about my frustrations over the fact that I just cannot find them from several bookstores already, no matter how much I've visited to look for them, I'll proceed to the books I've bought as you can see below:


    1.  Size 14 Is Not Fat Either (Heather Wells #2) by Meg Cabot         
           The reason why I bought this book was because last December during my friends and I's Christmas Party at Pam's, I borrowed the first book, Size 12 Is Not Fat and the second one from Ate Trisha. When I found this at a sale stand at National Bookstore, it was only thirty bucks, and since I was currently reading the first book, I figured, I should buy it because I'll probably like it. Although, I wasn't exactly crazy in love with these books, it was okay, and I wanted to buy the first book but there wasn't one on any of the sale stands. So oh well... I'll find one soon. I hope there will be a sale again and there will be some available. ;)

    2.  Black Silk by Judith Ivory
           A romance book which was set during the 1850s. I'm a complete sucker for Historical Fiction, and I loved this book very much. Thank you Judith Ivory for making the Earl of Netham, Graham Wessit, very interesting and amusing. 

    3.  Heartbreak & Triumph: The Shawn Michaels Story
            Back in 2006, I remember borrowing this book from my friend Denise - in which, I still haven't returned (sorry Den, I promise I'll return it! I love you! ;P) - and I loved reading it and reading about Shawn (aside from Triple H, of course ;P) because I loved wrestling so much, in which I still do. So when I found that there was only one of these at one of the shelves at Booksale, I knew I had to have it because apparently, I wanted to have it in my book collection. It's just one the books from my childhood that I really cherished and loved. It's probably stuck forever...

   4.  Queen of Babble Gets Hitched (Queen of Babble #3) by Meg Cabot
            Summer of 2010, I borrowed several books from Ate Trisha's collection yet again. You see, she has this coffee table filled with tons of books. Stack after stack after stack; it's a sight you just have to see. So when we hung out there one afternoon, Jeck, Dane and I, immediately just looked at them and borrowed books that somehow piqued our interests. And one of those books was the second book of Queen of Babble. I remember that I loved the book so much (although the character really did talk too much, but hey, I should've already expected that. Plus, it was in a first person point of view, so yeah) that I just couldn't put it down. I really enjoyed it, and afterwards, I felt like I needed the third book immediately. So when I returned the books, I asked her where it was, and unfortunately, we couldn't find it. I had to download an ebook last 2011 when I borrowed Pam's Kobo that summer, so I managed to finish it. But then, apparently, I saw this sitting around at a sale stand at Powerbooks, there was no doubt that I just had to have it! ;)

   5.  Strings Attached by Judy Blundell
           When I joined Goodreads last year, they recommended this book. So y'know, I added it into my to-read list. But then, I haven't actually read it yet. Fortunately, I found one and it's on hardbound. And the setting is in New York City in the 1950s, so I just can't wait to read it! ;)

   6.  A Year In The Merde by Stephen Clarke 
          Basically, the thing that caught my attention with this book's cover is the word "Merde" (which is "Shit" in French) on a shelf at Booksale. ;P I read the excerpt from the back where there were some reviews written, and I thought it'd be an amusing read. Plus, it was only fifty bucks, so yeah. I haven't read it yet though, hopefully it will be what I expected it to be since it received mixed reviews on Goodreads. 

  7.  Weekend in Paris by Robyn Sisman
          I found this book at Booksale first before I stumbled upon A Year In The Merde. When I read the excerpt at the back, I couldn't put it down. I knew that it somehow intrigued me and the fact that the girl is spending a weekend in The City of Light, it couldn't get any better than that! I know I would want to someday somehow visit Paris, so why not have this, right? It was a hundred and fifteen bucks since it really was in good condition - barely even used. It's definitely one of the books I look forward to read. ;)

  8.  Beautiful World by Anastasia Hollings
          Definitely a bit similar to the story concept of Gossip Girl, which sort of made me at least a bit interested. It was a hundred bucks, and it was the only book left that was a chick-lit on the sale stand at National Bookstore. I'm sure that it'll be a light read, although I hope that the characters would be very, if not, at least a bit interesting. 

  9.  Girl Stays In The Picture by Melissa De la Cruz
          I love Melissa De la Cruz's works. Dane managed to collect the Blue Bloods series, and so I also managed to read all of them (thank you Melissa for creating Kingsley Martin ;P). But of course, aside from that and the Witches of East End (which Dane also has in her collection), I haven't read any of her chick-lit books. And since this was on sale for fifty bucks, and it's only one book - not a series - I figured to get it. :) 

  10.  Queen Of Babble In The Big City (Queen of Babble #2) by Meg Cabot
         I think I got this covered earlier. Unfortunately, I didn't find the first book at the sale, so hopefully I will find it sooner rather than later because I haven't read it at all. And once I do, I'm sure I'll be reading this again, and the third one, too. ;P 

  11.  Every Boy's Got One (Boy #3) by Meg Cabot
        Found this third book for only thirty bucks at the National Bookstore. It would be sort of weird to be reading a third book first, huh? But oh well... If I like this, I may get the rest of the books which is only two, so that's going to a relief. I hope it's going to be good. ;)

  12.  Lucia, Lucia by Adriana Trigiani 
        What I am currently reading... I found this at Booksale in hardbound for only twenty bucks! Twenty! I know! What caught my interest, of course, was that it's about this girl Lucia who works as a seamstress at B. Altman's Department Store set in New York City in the 1950s. There is just something so interesting about the 50s, huh? I'm a complete sucker for it. And y'know what? So far so good with this book. I'm currently in the middle of it, and I just couldn't put it down, unless of course, I have to - otherwise I wouldn't be making this post now. Lol. :) 

    So yeah, that's about it! Have you gone a bit crazy with the sale too? I hope you enjoyed it! I also hope you enjoyed this post and that some of the books have tickled your interests! I'll be back to writing the Fan Fiction and reading now... ;)

No comments:

Post a Comment